Privacy Policy

Scroll down

Privacy policy Solum

Booth: 03.05.2022

General part

Introduction

The protection of your personal data is important to us. It is an important part of our development and sales activities. With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent.

Responsible

SoluM Europe GmbH
Am Kronberger Hang 8
65824 Schwalbach
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 6196 780 740
Fax: +49(0)6196 780 74 99 90
Email: [email protected]

President: Eugene Paik
Legal Representative: Michael Kim
WEEE reg. n o.: DE830t23477
VAT No.: DE303928834
Tax No: 043 243 40106

Dataprotection Officer: MFM Datenschutz-Consulting GmbH, Florian Kaiser
[email protected]

Processing overview

Below you will first find an overview of the types of data processed and the persons affected by the processing.

Types of processed data

We divide the processed data into the following types:

  1. Usage data: This includes, in particular, websites visited and interests in content.
  2. Metadata: This means the data generated during the communication process, such as IP addresses, browser identification and device details.
  3. Content data: These mean those data that are provided when using our services themselves (texts, images, forms).
  4. Contact details: This includes e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and the postal address.
  5. Contract data: The data necessary for the conclusion of the contract, such as the subject of the contract and the parties concluding it.
  6. Inventory data: This is the existing core data such as names and addresses.
  7. Geodata: This includes, for example, the own location or the location targeted within a route.
  8. Payment data: Data on payment methods.

Categories of data subjects

We divide the persons concerned by the data processing into the following categories:

  1. Users: Visitors to our websites and online services.
  2. Applicant: People who apply to us.
  3. Interested parties: People who are interested in our services and contact us through this.
  4. Communication partner: People who establish communication with us.
  5. Customers: People who use our services as clients.
  6. Contractors: Persons with whom we have contractual relationships without them being customers.

Purposes for the pursuit of which the processing is carried out

In general, the processing of personal data is carried out for the following purposes:

  1. Provision of our online offer: We process data in order to be able to provide our online offer at all.
  2. Improvement of the user-friendliness of our online offer: We process data in order to improve the user-friendliness of our offer. We achieve this in particular by analyzing visits to our online offering.
  3. Analysis of the behavior of visitors to our online offer: Analysis of accessed pages, e.g. by recording click paths and bounce rates.
  4. Obtaining feedback: Request and evaluate feedback on services and performance.
  5. Interest-based and behavioral (re-)marketing: Marketing tailored to the interests of users, which in turn is derived from their behavior.
  6. Conversion measurement: Measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures
  7. Security measures: Measures to protect our technical infrastructure
  8. Contact requests and communication: Processing of contact requests, etc.
  9. Office organization: Measures to organize the office, e.g. scheduling, division of tasks, etc.
  10. Direct marketing: Direct marketing to customers, especially via individual letters by mail.
  11. Provision of contractual services: Processing of data during the execution and initiation of contracts.
  12. Implementation of the application process: In the case of an application procedure, the data processed within it.
  13. Implementation of the employment relationship: Data processing for the purpose of implementation, management and termination of employment relationship.

Overview and explanation of the legal basis

In the following, we inform you about the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process personal data. In addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national regulations of the respective user's country of residence or domicile may apply.

  1. Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f DSGVO): The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.
  2. Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO): The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  3. Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. DSGVO): The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  4. Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. d. DSGVO): The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  5. Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO): (Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) of the GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants in the context of the application process so that the controller or the data subject can exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing shall be carried out in accordance with Article 9 (2) b. DSGVO, in case of protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons according to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO.).
  6. Data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (§ 26 BDSG): We process (special) types of personal data in the employment relationship on the basis of the statutory provision for the purpose of establishing, implementing and terminating the employment relationship.
  7. Consent (if requested) (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO): The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  8. Storage of information in the end user's terminal equipment with the end user's consent (§ Section 25 (1) sentence 1 TTDSG): We use memory areas of the terminal equipment of our users for certain functions with the explicit and informed consent of the same.
  9. Storage of information in the end user's terminal equipment due to necessity (§ 25 Ab. 2 No. 2 TTDSG): Unless we have asked for your permission when you visit our website or use individual functions, we use the memory of your terminal device for the technical presentation and delivery of our telemedia service if this is technically absolutely necessary.
  10. Processing for the exercise of a public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO): To the extent that processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, Article 32 GDPR. The security measures we take include, in particular, the following.

  • Secure Sockets Layer | Transport Layer Security (SSL): We use SSL / TLS for encrypted transmission of data between the end devices of our visitors and our server. In this way, the risk of unauthorized viewing of the transmitted data is significantly reduced.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data to third parties

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to or data is disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include in particular:

  • IT service provider: This includes service providers for the provision of hosting, mail services and server technology
  • Payment service provider: Service providers who cooperate with us to process payments.
  • Shipping service provider: Service providers who perform logistics tasks for us. These include parcel service providers in particular.
  • Authorities: Government agencies with which we exchange data for the purpose of fulfilling orders or for legal reasons.

In such a case, we ensure the protection of personal data by concluding contracts or agreements with the respective third parties that serve to adequately protect the data. We carefully and conscientiously select third parties to whom we disclose data. Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Data processing in third countries

Insofar as we process data in a third country, i.e. a country outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, or the processing is carried out by third parties outside this area, this processing is only carried out in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. Subject to the express consent of the data subjects or legally required transfers, we only process data or have data processed in third countries with an adequate level of protection. This includes, in particular, countries that process on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO).

General note on the deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as the consent to its processing has been revoked or other permissions (e.g. legitimate interests, legal obligations, etc.) cease to apply. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing is limited to these purposes. I.e., the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person. Further information on the deletion of personal data is provided, where applicable, under the individual points of this data protection declaration.


Special part

Cookies use

A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on the visitor's computer at the request of our systems and if the browser setting of our visitor allows it. This has a key and a value and is used to identify the end device beyond a request-response cycle (perpetuation of the session). The key and value of the cookie are processed by the setting system for each request. Below you will find a list of the cookies we use and the associated information.

Technically necessary cookies

We send the request to set the following cookies to our visitors' system the first time they visit a page.

Name | Domain User | Party Explanation | Details Retention period
PHPSESSID | solumesl.com The local responsible This cookie is used to secure the HTTP session by the PHP scripting language by default.
End of Session
cc_solum | .solumesl.com
364T, 23H

If you do not agree with the setting of the above-mentioned cookies, you can configure your browser to refuse their installation. Under certain circumstances, this can lead to our website no longer functioning properly.

Types of data processed: Usage data, meta and communication data
Affected persons: Users of our website.
Legal basis: Der Einsatz dieser Cookies ist zum Betrieb der Webseite zwingend notwendig und folgt auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an der effektiven Auslieferung unseres Onlineangebotes, Art. 6 Abs. 1 S.1 lit. f DSGVO und § 25 Abs. 2 Nr. 2 TTDSG.

Optional Cookies

We only set the following cookies after the user has given us their consent to do so. The legal basis for the processing is the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Name | Domain User | Party Explanation | Details Retention period
_gcl_au | .solumesl.com Google LLC This cookie is used by Google AdSense for targeting.

Information about function:
Marketing: We process personal data for online marketing purposes. This includes, in particular, the presentation of advertising content that corresponds to the potential interests of the user.

For this purpose, we use the advertising network "Google Ads". For this purpose, so-called user profiles are created and assigned to the user's terminal device by means of a cookie (see above)

These cookies can later be read and analyzed on websites that use the same marketing provider.

Profiling may include, in particular, data such as websites visited, content viewed and online networks used. However, it is also possible to record communication partners and - if the user enables this - the user's location

The IP addresses of the user are also stored, again using so-called IP masking.
Legal basis:
Consent (if requested) (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO)
90T, 0H
_gat_UA- | .solumesl.com Google LLC This cookie is used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate.

Information about function:
Web analytics: In order to further improve our website, understand our users' interests and expectations, identify problems with click paths on our website, and evaluate the performance of individual pages and our site as a whole, we use web analytics services.

For this purpose, we collect and process data about the end device used by the user, the pages called up, the time spent calling up and staying on the respective pages, the user's origin (referrer) and, as far as possible, his geographical position.

Insofar as we do this exclusively by evaluating the HTTP requests (see above), the processing is based on our legitimate interest. If we use additional services, this will only be done with your consent.
Legal basis:
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f DSGVO)
Consent (if requested) (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO)
1M
prism_1000731888 | .solumesl.com
29T, 23H
_ga | .solumesl.com Google LLC This cookie is used by Google Analytics for long-term recognition of a visitor to the website.

Information about function:
Web analytics: In order to further improve our website, understand our users' interests and expectations, identify problems with click paths on our website, and evaluate the performance of individual pages and our site as a whole, we use web analytics services.

For this purpose, we collect and process data about the end device used by the user, the pages called up, the time spent calling up and staying on the respective pages, the user's origin (referrer) and, as far as possible, his geographical position.

Insofar as we do this exclusively by evaluating the HTTP requests (see above), the processing is based on our legitimate interest. If we use additional services, this will only be done with your consent.
Legal basis:
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f DSGVO)
Consent (if requested) (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO)
729T, 23H
_gid | .solumesl.com Google LLC This cookie is used by Google Analytics to briefly identify a user over the session.

Information about function:
Web analytics: In order to further improve our website, understand our users' interests and expectations, identify problems with click paths on our website, and evaluate the performance of individual pages and our site as a whole, we use web analytics services.

For this purpose, we collect and process data about the end device used by the user, the pages called up, the time spent calling up and staying on the respective pages, the user's origin (referrer) and, as far as possible, his geographical position.

Insofar as we do this exclusively by evaluating the HTTP requests (see above), the processing is based on our legitimate interest. If we use additional services, this will only be done with your consent.
Legal basis:
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f DSGVO)
Consent (if requested) (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO)
0T, 23H
_fbp | .solumesl.com Meta Platforms Ireland Limited This cookie is used by Facebook to track users across multiple websites.

Information about function:
Social media: In order to be able to communicate effectively with our (potential) customers and other interested persons and to offer them an obvious point of contact and information, we maintain presences in some social media.

Our website may display elements whose click leads users to the respective presence on social media (icon links, etc.).
Legal basis:
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f DSGVO)
90T, 0H

Types of data processed: Usage data, meta and communication data
Affected persons: Users of our website.
Legal basis: Consent of the users (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
Opposition: You can revoke consent for the future by using the consent tool on this website.

Data processing (internal)

Data processing by external service providers and processors

ActiceCampaign LLC

ActiveCampaign

After approval

Information and description

We use services of the provider ActiveCampaign to operate powerful e-mail / newsletter marketing.

Function
E-mail services

We use external service providers in order to be able to send e-mails securely and with a high delivery rate. For this purpose, we pass on the e-mail address of the persons addressed to the service provider within the framework of the SMTP protocol (or comparable API) together with the content. The service provider will only use this address to carry out the process of checking and delivering the e-mail.

Processed data: Metadata, Content data, Contact details

Affected persons: Users

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests, Consent (if requested)

Legitimate Interests:

  • Maintenance-free: Our legitimate interest in using technology that is low-maintenance or maintenance-free for us. This ensures, as it were, a constantly high level of security for the services.;
  • Development Outsourcing: Our legitimate interest in not having to develop all services ourselves and instead relying on highly complex services operated by third parties.;
  • Security: Our legitimate interest in securing our offers against unauthorized and damaging access.;
  • High availability: Our legitimate interest in using a highly available service.

Affected domains: prism.app-us1.com (incl. subdomains), trackcmp.net

Provider information

ActiceCampaign LLC; 1 North Dearborn St 5th Floor Chicago, IL 60602, https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

This provider may process data outside the scope of the European Union.
Where data is exported to a third country, we have obtained appropriate safeguards to ensure the security of the data in the third country.


Cloudflare Inc.

CLOUDFLARENET

Information and description

The Cloudflare network is a globe-spanning and complex IT infrastructure network. As a rule, requests are forwarded to our servers via the servers of this network, although certain requests can also be processed directly by Cloudflare (caching).

Function
Content Delivery Network, Optimized Image and File Delivery (CDN)

We use external service providers to optimize the delivery and integration of files in terms of performance and compatibility. If necessary, they store the files we require on servers in different geographical regions in order to reduce retrieval times.
In this case, corresponding request data is generated by the respective providers.

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata

Affected persons: Users

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Maintenance-free: Our legitimate interest in using technology that is low-maintenance or maintenance-free for us. This ensures, as it were, a constantly high level of security for the services.;
  • High availability: Our legitimate interest in using a highly available service.
Server and network infrastructure

We use the services of a specialized and reputable company to operate and maintain our server and network infrastructure (data centers).

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Content data, Contact details, Contract data

Affected persons: Users

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Maintenance-free: Our legitimate interest in using technology that is low-maintenance or maintenance-free for us. This ensures, as it were, a constantly high level of security for the services.;
  • High availability: Our legitimate interest in using a highly available service.
Provider information

Cloudflare Inc.; Cloudflare, Inc. 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107 USA Attention: Data Protection Officer [email protected], https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

This provider may process data outside the scope of the European Union.


Google LLC

Google Tag Manager

After approval

Function
Embedding tools

We use external services to simplify the integration and handling of further solutions in our website.
The use is either in the context of our legitimate interest in the safe, uncomplicated integration of external resources or with the consent of our users.

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata

Affected persons: Users

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests, Consent (if requested)

Legitimate Interests:

  • Maintenance-free: Our legitimate interest in using technology that is low-maintenance or maintenance-free for us. This ensures, as it were, a constantly high level of security for the services.;
  • Development Outsourcing: Our legitimate interest in not having to develop all services ourselves and instead relying on highly complex services operated by third parties.;
  • High availability: Our legitimate interest in using a highly available service.

Affected domains: www.googletagmanager.com (incl. subdomains)

Google Marketing Platform

After approval

Function
Marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes. This includes, in particular, the presentation of advertising content that corresponds to the potential interests of the user.

For this purpose, we use the advertising network "Google Ads". For this purpose, so-called user profiles are created and assigned to the user's terminal device by means of a cookie (see above)

These cookies can later be read and analyzed on websites that use the same marketing provider.

Profiling may include, in particular, data such as websites visited, content viewed and online networks used. However, it is also possible to record communication partners and - if the user enables this - the user's location

The IP addresses of the user are also stored, again using so-called IP masking.

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Geodata

Affected persons: Users

Legal basis of processing: Consent (if requested)

Affected domains: www.google.com.ua, doubleclick.net (incl. subdomains), www.google.de

Google Analytics

After approval

Function
Web analytics

In order to further improve our website, understand our users' interests and expectations, identify problems with click paths on our website, and evaluate the performance of individual pages and our site as a whole, we use web analytics services.

For this purpose, we collect and process data about the end device used by the user, the pages called up, the time spent calling up and staying on the respective pages, the user's origin (referrer) and, as far as possible, his geographical position.

Insofar as we do this exclusively by evaluating the HTTP requests (see above), the processing is based on our legitimate interest. If we use additional services, this will only be done with your consent.

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata

Affected persons: Users

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests, Consent (if requested)

Legitimate Interests:

  • Optimization user interface: Our legitimate interest in the optimization of our user interface and thus the effective design of our services.;
  • Power measurement: Our legitimate interest in measuring the performance of our website and individual pages.

Affected domains: analytics.google.com, www.google-analytics.com (incl. subdomains)

Provider information

Google LLC; Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Tochterunternehmen in der Europäischen Union: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland, https://policies.google.com/privacy

This provider may process data outside the scope of the European Union.

There are so-called SCCs (standard contractual clauses) between the above-mentioned responsible person and the operator


Meta Platforms Ireland Limited

Facebook (plugins and widgets)

After approval

Information and description

We use widgets (buttons, frames, images) of the provider Facebook to connect our web presence with our Facebook presence in a targeted manner.

Function
Social media

In order to be able to communicate effectively with our (potential) customers and other interested persons and to offer them an obvious point of contact and information, we maintain presences in some social media.

Our website may display elements whose click leads users to the respective presence on social media (icon links, etc.).

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Content data, Contact details, Inventory data, Geodata

Affected persons: Users, Communication partner

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Customer communication and support: Our legitimate interest in a direct, simple communication with our (potential) customers; possibly also in an environment used by them anyway, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to offer customer-oriented support at this point.

Affected domains: www.facebook.com, connect.facebook.net, facebook.com

Provider information

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited; Meta Platforms Ireland Limited 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2 Irland Handelsregisternummer: 462932, http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy


Scaleflex SAS

cloudimage.io

Information and description

For effective delivery of images we use cloudimage.io, a service of scaleflex.

Function
Content Delivery Network, Optimized Image and File Delivery (CDN)

We use external service providers to optimize the delivery and integration of files in terms of performance and compatibility. If necessary, they store the files we require on servers in different geographical regions in order to reduce retrieval times.
In this case, corresponding request data is generated by the respective providers.

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata

Affected persons: Users

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Maintenance-free: Our legitimate interest in using technology that is low-maintenance or maintenance-free for us. This ensures, as it were, a constantly high level of security for the services.;
  • High availability: Our legitimate interest in using a highly available service.

Affected domains: aljafpptxp.cloudimg.io

Provider information

Scaleflex SAS; 3 Rue Commandant Fuzier - 69003 Lyon, France, https://privacy.scaleflex.com/go/scaleflex-privacy-center/en/privacy-by-design


External platforms

Social media

Um mit unseren (potentiellen) Kunden und anderen interessierten Personen effektiv kommunizieren zu können und diesen einen naheliegenden Kontakt- und Informationspunkt anzubieten, unterhalten wir Präsenzen in einigen sozialen Medien.
Wir weisen darauf hin, dass bei der Nutzung von sozialen Medien Daten außerhalb des Raumes der Europäischen Union verarbeitet werden können, wodurch sich für den Nutzer Risiken bezüglich der Durchsetzung seiner Rechte ergeben.

Social media regularly analyze the behavior of their users for marketing purposes. In doing so, they create far-reaching profiles about the interests and usage behavior of their users in order to be able to display personalized advertising to them. By setting cookies and integrating them into third-party sites, information can also be collected that goes beyond the direct use of the social network
In particular, information about the terminal device used, the Internet connection (IP address) and, if applicable, the location of the user may also be collected.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass lediglich die Anbieter dieser Netzwerke Zugriff auf die über den Nutzer erhobenen Daten haben; eine Auskunftsanfrage ist folglich am effektivsten gegenüber diesen geltend zu machen.
Einzelheiten und weitere datenschutzrechtliche Informationen zu den verwendeten sozialen Netzwerken finden Sie nachfolgend.

LinkedIn

We operate a presence on the social network LinkedIn, which serves in particular for professional networking.
We would like to point out that you use this LinkedIn page and its functions on your own responsibility.
This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions
(e.g. commenting, sharing, rating).
Alternatively, you can also access the information offered via this page on our website.
When you visit our LinkedIn page, LinkedIn collects, among other things, your IP address and other information that is
available in the form of cookies on your PC.
LinkedIN provides more detailed information on this at the following URL
:https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Provider information

LinkedIn Corp., Für die EU: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland Mutterunternehmen: LinkedIn Corp. 605 W Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Usage

We use this platform to perform the following functions.

Social media

In order to be able to communicate effectively with our (potential) customers and other interested persons and to offer them an obvious point of contact and information, we maintain presences in some social media.

Our website may display elements whose click leads users to the respective presence on social media (icon links, etc.).

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Content data, Contact details, Inventory data, Geodata

Affected persons: Users, Communication partner

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Customer communication and support: Our legitimate interest in a direct, simple communication with our (potential) customers; possibly also in an environment used by them anyway, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to offer customer-oriented support at this point.

Facebook

We operate a presence on the social network Facebook.
We would like to point out that you use this Facebook page and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating)

Alternatively, you can also access the information offered via this page on our website.

When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook collects, among other things, your IP address and other information in the
form of cookies on your PC. This information is used to provide us, as operators of the Facebook pages, with statistical information about the use of the Facebook page.

Facebook provides more detailed information on this at the following URL
http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insightsDie. Data collected about you in this context is processed by Facebook Ltd. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union.
Facebook describes in general terms what information it receives and how it is used in its data usage guidelines. There you will also find information on how to contact Facebook and on the settings options for advertisements. The data usage guidelines are available at the following URL
http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacyDie You can find Facebook's complete data policy here
https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policyDie data collected about you in this context is processed by Facebook Ltd. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union in the process.

If you visit one of our presences in social media (e.g. Facebook), you trigger a processing of your personal data during such a visit.

In this case, we are jointly responsible with the operator of the respective social network for the data processing operations within the meaning of Art. 26 DSGVO, provided that we actually make a joint decision with the operator of the social network about the data processing and we also have an influence on the data processing.

As far as possible, we have concluded joint responsibility agreements with the operators of the social networks pursuant to Art. Art. 26 DSGVO, so in particular the so-called "Page Controller Addendums" of Facebook Ireland Ltd.
Your rights (right to information pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO, right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO, right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO and right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO ) can in principle be asserted both against us and against the operator of the respective social network (e.g. Facebook).
Please note that despite the joint responsibility pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO with the operators of social networks, we have no full influence on the data processing of the individual social networks. The corporate policy of the respective provider has a significant influence on our options.
In the event of the assertion of data subject rights, we could only forward these requests to the operator of the social network.
In what way Facebook uses data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the Facebook page are assigned to individual users, how long Facebook stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Facebook page is passed on to third parties, is not conclusively and clearly stated by Facebook and is not known to us.

When you access a Facebook page, the IP address assigned to your terminal device is transmitted to Facebook. According to Facebook, this IP address is anonymized (for "German" IP addresses) and deleted after 90 days. Facebook also stores information about the end devices of its users (for example, as part of the "login notification" function); this may allow Facebook to assign IP addresses to individual users.

If you are currently logged in to Facebook as a user, a cookie with your Facebook ID is stored on your end device. This may enable Facebook to track that you have visited this page and how you have used it (for example, through a referrer header).

If you want to avoid that Facebook draws these conclusions or want to avoid that Facebook assigns the visit of our Facebook presence to your profile, you can use, for example, a private window of your browser, because in this no cookies are pre-set.

We, as the provider of the information service, do not collect and process any data from your use of our service beyond this. You can find this privacy policy in its current version under the item "Data Policy" on our Facebook page.

Provider information

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Meta Platforms Ireland Limited 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2 Irland Handelsregisternummer: 462932, http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

Subsidiaries of the:

Meta Platforms, Inc.
One Hacker Way
Menlo Park, CA 94025
USA

Usage

We use this platform to perform the following functions.

Social media

In order to be able to communicate effectively with our (potential) customers and other interested persons and to offer them an obvious point of contact and information, we maintain presences in some social media.

Our website may display elements whose click leads users to the respective presence on social media (icon links, etc.).

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Content data, Contact details, Inventory data, Geodata

Affected persons: Users, Communication partner

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Customer communication and support: Our legitimate interest in a direct, simple communication with our (potential) customers; possibly also in an environment used by them anyway, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to offer customer-oriented support at this point.

Instagram

We operate a page on the social network Instagram.

We would like to point out that you use this Instagram page and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (for example, commenting or rating).
When you visit our Instagram page, Instagram collects, among other things, your IP address and other information that is present in the form of cookies on your PC. This information is used to provide us, as operators of the Instagram pages, with statistical information about the use of the Instagram page.
The data collected about you in this context is processed by Instagram Inc. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union in the process.
What information Instagram receives and how it is used is described in general terms by Instagram in its privacy policy. There you will also find information about contact options to Instagram as well as further options to make settings regarding the playout of targeted advertising.
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875In in which way Instagram uses the data from the visit of Instagram pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the
Instagram page are assigned to individual users, how long Instagram stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Instagram page is passed on to third parties, is not conclusively and clearly stated by Instagram and is not known to us.

When accessing an Instagram page, the IP address assigned to your end device is transmitted to Instagram. According to Instagram, this IP address is anonymized (after the processing operation) (for "German" IP addresses) and deleted after 90 days. Instagram also stores information about the end devices of its users (for example, as part of the "registration notification" function); if necessary, Instagram is thus able to assign IP addresses to individual users.
If you are currently logged in to Instagram as a user, a cookie with your Instagram ID is located on your end device. This enables Instagram to track that you have visited this page and how you have used it. This also applies to all other Instagram pages.
Instagram may also be able to associate your visit to our website with your profile, for example by reading the so-called "referrer header".
If you want to avoid this, you must adjust the cookie settings of your browser or delete the corresponding cookies of the provider. Alternatively, you can increase the protection against tracking by using a private window of your browser.
We, as the provider of the information service, do not collect or process any data from your use of our service beyond this.
You can find this privacy policy in the respective applicable version under the item "Data Policy" on and the respective Instagram page.

Provider information

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Meta Platforms Ireland Limited 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2 Irland Handelsregisternummer: 462932, http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

Subsidiaries of the:

Meta Platforms, Inc.
One Hacker Way
Menlo Park, CA 94025
USA

Usage

We use this platform to perform the following functions.

Social media

In order to be able to communicate effectively with our (potential) customers and other interested persons and to offer them an obvious point of contact and information, we maintain presences in some social media.

Our website may display elements whose click leads users to the respective presence on social media (icon links, etc.).

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Content data, Contact details, Inventory data, Geodata

Affected persons: Users, Communication partner

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Customer communication and support: Our legitimate interest in a direct, simple communication with our (potential) customers; possibly also in an environment used by them anyway, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to offer customer-oriented support at this point.

Twitter

We operate an account on the social network Twitter.

We would like to point out that you use the Twitter short message service offered here and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (for example, sharing or rating).

Information on what data is processed by Twitter and for what purposes can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter

https://twitter.com/de/privacyDie Information collected by the cookies of this provider is usually sent to a server in the USA and stored there. In the event that the data is transferred to the USA, the data transfer is based on the existence of standard contractual clauses.

We have no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. We also have no effective control options in this respect.
With the use of Twitter, your personal data is collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter Inc. and thereby transferred to the United States, Ireland and any other country in which Twitter Inc. does business, and stored and used there, regardless of your place of residence.

Twitter processes on the one hand your voluntarily entered data such as name and user name, e-mail address, telephone number or the contacts of your address book when you upload or synchronize it.
On the other hand, Twitter also evaluates the content you share to determine what topics you are interested in, stores and processes confidential messages that you send directly to other users, and can determine your location using GPS data, wireless network information or your IP address in order to send you advertising or other content.

In addition, Twitter collects and analyzes other log data about your visits.

For more information about data collection, data processing, and how to limit what we do, please visit the following resources

https://support.twitter.com/articles/105576
https://help.twitter.com/de/forms/fragments/privacy-helpful-articles
https://support.twitter.com/articles/20172711
https://twitter.com/settings/your_twitter_data
https://twitter.com/personalization

We do not collect data on your visits on twitter on our selfs.
However, the data you enter on Twitter, in particular your username and the content published under your account, are processed by us insofar as we may re-tweet or reply to your tweets or also compose tweets from us that refer to your account. The data freely published and disseminated by you on Twitter is thus included by us in our offer and made available to our followers.

Provider information

Twitter International Company, Twitter International Company One Cumberland Place Fenian Street Dublin 2 D02 AX07 Ireland, https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Cookies information: https://help.twitter.com/de/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies
Privacy settings: https://help.twitter.com/de/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads

Usage

We use this platform to perform the following functions.

Social media

In order to be able to communicate effectively with our (potential) customers and other interested persons and to offer them an obvious point of contact and information, we maintain presences in some social media.

Our website may display elements whose click leads users to the respective presence on social media (icon links, etc.).

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Content data, Contact details, Inventory data, Geodata

Affected persons: Users, Communication partner

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Customer communication and support: Our legitimate interest in a direct, simple communication with our (potential) customers; possibly also in an environment used by them anyway, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to offer customer-oriented support at this point.

Pinterest

We operate a page on the social network Pinterest.

We would like to point out that you use this Pinterest site and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (for example, commenting or rating).

When you visit our Pinterest site, Pinterest collects, among other things, your IP address and other information that is present on your PC in the form of cookies.
Pinterest describes in general terms what information it receives and how it is used in its privacy policy at: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Provider information

Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor Fenian Street Dublin 2, Ireland, https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Usage

We use this platform to perform the following functions.

Social media

In order to be able to communicate effectively with our (potential) customers and other interested persons and to offer them an obvious point of contact and information, we maintain presences in some social media.

Our website may display elements whose click leads users to the respective presence on social media (icon links, etc.).

Processed data: Usage data, Metadata, Content data, Contact details, Inventory data, Geodata

Affected persons: Users, Communication partner

Legal basis of processing: Legitimate interests

Legitimate Interests:

  • Customer communication and support: Our legitimate interest in a direct, simple communication with our (potential) customers; possibly also in an environment used by them anyway, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to offer customer-oriented support at this point.

Rights of the data subjects

The data subjects are entitled to rights, which we inform you about below.

  • Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR): You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents (Art. 21 GDPR): You have the right to revoke any consent you have given at any time.
  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR): You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to information about this data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR): In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that incorrect data concerning you be corrected.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing (Art. 17, 18 DSGVO): In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that data relating to you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR): You have the right to receive data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR): You also have the right, in accordance with the law, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

Glossary

Im Folgenden erhalten Sie eine Liste mit Erklärungen der in diesem Zusammenhang am häufigsten verwendeten Begriffe.

Personal data

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (cf. Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR)

Processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction (cf. Art. 4 No. 2 GDPR).

Responsible

Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law (cf. Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR).

Processor

"Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller (see Article 4 No. 8 GDPR).

Click tracking

"Click tracking" allows tracking whether and on which button a user has clicked, where this click has led the user and, if applicable, from which page of the online offer the click originated.